Historic Macky Auditorium in the 1920s

History

Artist Series

In the fall  of 1937, pioneering polar explorer Richard E. Byrd came to Macky Auditorium to give a lecture before mesmerized CU students and local community members…and so began the Artist Series. More than 80 years later, the Artist Series is Boulder’s premier destination for world-renowned performing artists, including acclaimed classical stars, internationally recognized dance troupes and unique musical acts from across the globe. Browse our performance history below.

1960s

1969-1970

David Oistrakh
The Denver Symphony Orchestra w/Saul Caston, Dir.
Janet Baker
The Utah Symphony Orchestra
The Pennsylvania Ballet

1968-1969

Isaac Stern w/Eugene Istomin & Leonard Rose
Herman Prey
William Primose
Bach Aria Group
Grant Johannessen
Les Danseurs Africains
Theatre Royal Windsor

1967-1968

The Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Isaac Stern
The Vienna Academy Chorus
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Maureen Forrester

1966-1967

Ballet Folklorico
Kirsten-Morell Opera Gala
Sandra Konya
Julian Bream

1965-1966

The Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Fizdale & Arthur Gold
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
The Rumanian Folk Ballet
Wolfgang Von Kjarajan Ensemble
The Roger Wagner Chorale

1964-1965

Artur Rubinstein
The Branco Krsmanovich Chorus
Nathan Milstien
Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Richard Tucker
Arirang

1963-1964

Les Ballet Trockadero of Seville by Godovsky Grand Opera
Goldovsky Grand Opera in Barber of Seville
Victoria de Los Angeles
San Francisco Ballet
Donald Gramm
Van Cliburn

1962-1963

Jan Peerce
Leonard A. Bernstein
The Denver Symphony Orchestra w/Saul Caston, Dir.
Isaac Stern
Nicholi Gedda
The Uday Shanger Hindu Dancers

1961-1962

The Philadelphia Orchestra
Hans Richter Haaser
Roberto Iglesias Ballet Espanol
The Branco Krsmanovich Chorus

1960-1961

Andres Segovia
Zachery Solov Ballet
Dimitri Bashkirov
Robert Shaw Chorale
Fernando Germani
The Denver Symphony Orchestra w/Saul Caston, Dir. & Jamie Laredo
Dorothy Maynor

1970s

1979-1980

Alexander Schneider (Quartet)
Yehuda Hanani & Larry Graham
Shirley Verret
Turan-Mirza Kamal
Julliard String Quartet
Aeolian Chamber Players
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra w/Michel DeBost
The New York Chamber Orchestra Soloists
Russel Sherman
Horacio Gutierrez
Quintero Boccherini
Musicum Syntagma
Evgeny Nesterenko
Vermeer Quartet
The Canadian Brass Quintet

1978-1979

Elly Ameling
Gerard Souzay
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields w/Richard Stoltzman
Eugene Istomin
Twyla Tharp Dance Foundation
Kiri Te Kanawa
The Chinese Magic Circus of Taiwan
Eugene Fodor
Denver Symphony w/Caroline Steossinger
Whiffenpoofs of Yale & the New Wizard Oil Combinations
Jean-Phillipe Collar
Aulos Ensemble
Mstislav Rostropovich
Vienna Boys Choir
The Voravai Concert
Merce Cunningham Dance Company
The Paillard Chamber Orchestra
The Atlanta Symphony & CU Chorus w/Robert Shaw

1977-1978

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
The Minnesota Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman
The Utah Symphony Orchestra
Sherrill Milnes
Soviet Georgian Dancer & Tailiai Polyphonic Choir

1976-1977

Shirley Verret
Barry Tuckwell w/Gary Graffman
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Isaac Stern
The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Madame Butterfly

1975-1976

Lorin Hollander
The Utah Symphony Orchestra
The Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
The Pennsylvania Ballet Company
Sherrill Milnes
Jose Lhamo Dance of Tibet

1974-1975

The Pennsylvania Ballet Company
Beverly Sills
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Polynesia
Gary Graffman w/Barry Tuckwell

1973-1974

Isaac Stern
The Utah Symphony Orchestra
The Rumanian Folk Ballet
Warsaw National Philharmonic
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Martina Arroyo

1972-1973

Young Kim
Uck Ljublijana Dancer & Singers
The Luboff Norman Choir
Alexander Slobodyanik
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra of London

1971-1972

Marilyn Horne
Fiesta Mexicana
Andre Watts
The Claude Kipnis Mime Theater
Budapest Symphony Orchestra

1970-1971

The Branco Krsmanovich Chorus
The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
George Shirley
The Minnesota Orchestra
The Olacta Basque Festival of Bilbao

1980s

1989-1990

Yo-Yo Ma
Laura Dean Dancers & Musicians
The Philharmonia Baroque/Nicholas McGegan Dir.
Vladimir Feltzman
The Canadian Brass Quintet
Billy Taylor (Trio)

1988-1989

Ballet Hispanico of New York
David Gordon Pick Up Company
The King’s Singers
Ransom Wilson
Peter Zazofsky
The Berlin Symphony Orchestra of D.D.R.
Dave Brubeck (Quartet)

1987-1988

The Guthrie Theatre
Peter Serkin
Amsterdam Guitar Trio
The Washington Ballet
Soviet Georgian Chamber Orchestra
Wynton Marsalis

1986-1987

Claude Bolling
Jose Fegali
Pilobolus Dance Theater
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra w/Pinchas Zukerman

1985-1986

Vienna Chamber Orchestra w/Philippe Entremont, Dir./piano
Rare Silk

1984-1985

Takács Quartet
Misha Dichter & Cipa
Queen City Jazz Band
Ben Holt
The Cleveland Quartet
Mstislav Rostropovich
Louis Murray & Dave Brubeck

1983-1984

Chicago Symphony Winds
Emanuel Ax
The Royal Winnipeg Ballet
Boston Camerata – Sing We Noel
Isaac Stern

1982-1983

Jean Pierre Rampal
Louis Falco Dance Company
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Nikolais Dance Theatre

1981-1982

Stephanie Brown
Shlomo Mintz and Benno Moiseiwitsch
Hanya Holm
American Ballet Theater II

1980-1981

Roberta Peters
Andre-Michel Schub
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra w/ Goechinger Kantorei of Stuttgart
Janos Starker
The San Francisco Symphony

1990s

1999-2000

Yefim Bronfman
Martha Graham
Chanticleer
Mystical Arts of Tibet
Arturo Sandoval
Eroica Trio
Marilyn Horne

1998-1999

Jon Nakamatsu
Hubbard Street Dance
Gershwin By Request
Billy Taylor Trio
Sergio Assad & Odair
Elmar Oliveira

1997-1998

Ballet Hispanico of New York
Joe Lovano
Barry Douglas
Frederica Von Stade

1996-1997

Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Gil Shaham (violin)
Alvin Ailey
Emanuel Ax
Mingus Big Band
Kalichstein/Laredo/Robinson
Feld Ballets/NY
Colorado Symphony Orchestra

1995-1996

Chamber Music Society of the Lincoln Center
Richard Goode (piano)
Paul Taylor Dance Company
The Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Bolcom & Morris
Joshua Redman
Ballet Folklorico Nacional de Chile
Brey O’Rilley

1994-1995

Elly Ameling
Le Ballet National du Senegal
Detroit Chamber Winds
Guarneri String Quartet
Alicia De Larrocha
Hubert Laws
Pinchas Zukerman

1993-1994

Simone Pedroni (piano)
Sonny Rollins
Chanticleer
Limon Dance Theater
ISO & The Bobs
Tokyo String Quartet

1992-1993

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields w/Iona Brown, Dir.
Krasnayarsk Dance Company of Siberia
Children’s Theater Company in The Jungle Book
Ballet Met
Kulintang Arts
The King’s Singers
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Klezmer Conservatory Band
Garrick Ohlsson
Tito Puente Latin Jazz All-Stars

1991-1992

Ballet Hispanico of New York
American Indian Dance
Waverly Consort
Boston Chamber Music Society
Hanover Band
Barry Douglas
Branford Marsalis

1990-1991

Dance Brazil
Moscow Studio Theater
The King’s Singers
Vladimir Ashkenazy
Urban Bush Women
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Octet
Alexei Sultanov
Queen Ida & the Bon Temp Zydeco Band

2000s

2009-2010

Dave Grusin and Lee Ritenour with the CU University Orchestra
Luna Negra with Paquito D’Rivera and the Turtle Island Quartet
Haochen Zhang, piano
MOMIX
REBEL Baroque Ensemble
Thomas Hampson
Kronos Quartet
Pink Martini

2008-2009

Mariza
Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields with Julia Fischer
The Great Tennessee Monkey Trial with Ed Asner
Colorado Symphony with Alisa Weilerstein
Christopher O’Riley, piano
Soweto Gospel Choir
Kavafian-Schub-Shifrin
Philadanco
Chris Thile and Edgar Meyer

2007-2008

ODC Dance
The Eroica Effect
Peru Negro
Piotr Anderszewski
Les Ballets Trockadero
Trio Mediaeval
Boston Brass
Yamato
First Person: Stories from the Edge of the World
Arturo Sandoval

2006-2007

Olga Kern
John Scofield
Pilobolus Dance Theater
David Finckel & Wu Han
Evidence Dance Company
Anonymous 4 w/Darol Anger & Scott Nygaard
Natalie Macmaster
Savion Glover
Sergio Assad & Odair w/Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg

2005-2006

Joe Lovano & Luciana Souza
James Galway and the Polish Chamber Orchestra
Soweto Gospel Choir
Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Cantus
Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer
Hilary Hahn
Alexander Kobrin
Ballet Hispanico of New York

2004-2005

Dave Holland
Leon Fleisher
Camerata Sweden
Ensemble Kabul
Bobby McFerrin
Bang on a Can
Red Priest
Evelyn Glennie
STREB

2003-2004

Garth Fagan Dance
Simon Trpceski
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Carlota Santana
Wynton Marsalis
Yamato
Amadeus Trio
Christopher Parkening & Jubilant Sykes

2002-2003

Academy of Ancient Music
Joshua Bell
Alvin Ailey II
Percussions de Guinee
Poncho Sanchez
John Williams
Stanislav Ioudenitch
Marvin Hamlisch

2001-2002

Australian Chamber Orchestra
Pilobolus Dance Theater
The King’s Singers
Trinity Dance
Eliane Elias
SoVoSo
Olga Kern
Mark O’Connor

2000-2001

Christopher Parkening
Parsons Dance
SamulNori
Michael Brecker
Academy of Ancient Music
Nikkanen Perlman & Bailey Trio
The Canadian Brass Quintet

2010s

2015-2016

Twyla Tharp Dance
SFJAZZ Collective
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Soweto Gospel Choir
Diavolo
BODYTRAFFIC
Rising Stars of the Metropolitan Opera
Indigo Girls
Pablo Ziegler and Lara St. John

2014-2015

Step Afrika
Kronos Quartet
Mummenschanz
The King’s Singers
Bill T. Jones
Medeski Martin & Wood
The Assad Brothers
Natalie Merchant

2013-2014

Armitage Gone! Dance
Vadym Kholodenko, piano
MOMIX
Turtle Island String Quartet and Tierney Sutton
Chick Corea and Béla Fleck
Venice Baroque Orchestra
TAO
Fahrenheit 451 with Aquila Theatre
Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra

2012-2013

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet
Johannes Moser, cello with the University Symphony Orchestra
The Capitol Steps
Ailey II
Canadian Brass Christmas
The Ninety Miles Project
Paco Peña – Flamenco Vivo
Danú
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Ukulele Orchestra of Great Britain

2011-2012

Ballet Hispanico
Yamato
Irish Chamber Orchestra with Leon Fleisher
Vienna Boys Choir
A New Orleans Christmas
Pilobolus
Pablo Ziegler
Andras Schiff
The Importance of Being Earnest – Aquila Theatre
Jon Faddis

2010-2011

Nobuyuki Tsujii, piano
Parsons Dance and East Village Opera
Hilary Hahn, violin
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Christmas in Ireland with Danú
Imani Winds
Oregon Ballet Theatre
Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight!
Nnenna Freelon

Colorado Shakespeare Festival

More than a century ago, the University of Colorado senior class performed annual commencement plays under a grove of large cottonwood trees on the east lawn of Old Main. Before the age of electric lighting, outdoor events were largely confined to daylight hours.

When electric lights became available in 1901, it was possible to play late into the evening and performances started at the fashionable post-dinner hour of 8 p.m. After World War I interrupted the 19-year annual tradition, Dr. George F. Reynolds, an internationally-known Elizabethan theatre scholar, administered the theatre program at CU. In 1936, he helped develop the plans for the Mary Rippon Outdoor Theatre, and the university’s Creative Arts Program performed one Shakespeare play there every year.

In 1958, Reynolds, together with Jack Crouch and Jim Sandoe, founded the first ever Colorado Shakespeare Festival. The play’s directors were CU theatre faculty; the cast was made up entirely of students, most unpaid; and the stage was made of grass. The rest was history.

1950s

1959

Richard II
Macbeth
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

1958

The Taming of The Shrew
Julius Caesar
Hamlet

1956

Macbeth

1960s

1969

The Taming of the Shrew
Romeo And Juliet
Henry VI, Part Three

1968

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
Macbeth
Henry VI, Part Two

1967

Titus Andronicus
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Henry VI, Part One

1966

The Merry Wives of Windsor
The Merchant of Venice
Coriolanus

1965

The Tempest
Henry IV, Part Two
Hamlet

1964

Troilus and Cressida
King John
As You Like It

1963

Richard III
Much Ado About Nothing
Measure for Measure

1962

Romeo and Juliet
Othello
Comedy of Errors

1961

Love’s Labour’s Lost
King Lear
Henry V

1960

Twelfth Night
Henry IV, Part One
Antony and Cleopatra

1970s

1979

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
King Lear
Henry IV, Part Two

1978

Twelfth Night
Othello
Henry IV, Part One

1977

Richard II
Much Ado About Nothing
The Merchant of Venice

1976

The Tempest
King John
The Comedy of Errors

1975

Romeo and Juliet
Cymbeline
As You Like It

1974

Timon of Athens
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Macbeth

1973

Twelfth Night
Pericles
Hamlet

1972

The Winter’s Tale
Volpone
Antony and Cleopatra

1971

Love’s Labour’s Lost
King Lear
Henry VIII

1970

Richard III
Othello
All’s Well That Ends Well

1980s

1989

The Taming of the Shrew
Othello
Love’s Labour’s Lost

1988

Titus Andronicus
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Hamlet

1987

The Tempest
The Merchant of Venice
Macbeth

1986

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
King Lear
Henry IV, Part One

1985

Romeo and Juliet
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Antony and Cleopatra

1984

Twelfth Night
Richard II
Othello

1983

Richard III
Measure for Measure
The Comedy of Errors

1982

The Winter’s Tale
Macbeth
As You Like It

1981

The Taming of the Shrew
Julius Caesar
All’s Well That Ends Well

1980

Love’s Labour’s Lost
Henry V
Hamlet

1990s

1999

The Merry Wives of Windsor
Henry IV, Part Two
Henry IV, Part One
The Comedy of Errors

1998

The Taming of the Shrew
Richard II
Measure for Measure
Love’s Labour’s Lost

1997

The Would-Be Gentleman
Troilus and Cressida
Romeo and Juliet
Much Ado About Nothing

1996

Othello
The Miser
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
The Merchant of Venice

1995

Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
Hamlet
Coriolanus
As You Like It

1994

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
Twelfth Night
Macbeth
Antony and Cleopatra

1993

The Tempest
Pericles
The Merry Wives of Windsor
King Lear

1992

The Winter’s Tale
The Rivals
Henry V
All’s Well That Ends Well

1991

Richard III
Julius Caesar
The Importance of Being Earnest
The Comedy of Errors

1990

Romeo and Juliet
Much Ado About Nothing
As You Like It

2000s

2009

The Two Gentlemen of Verona
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)

2008

Woody Guthrie’s American Song
The Two Gentlemen of Verona
The Three Musketeers
Macbeth
Love’s Labour’s Lost
Henry VIII
A Child’s Christmas in Wales

2007

The Servant of Two Masters
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Julius Caesar
A Child’s Christmas in Wales
Around the World in 80 Days
All’s Well That Ends Well

2006

Unexpected Shaxpere!
The Tempest
The Merchant of Venice
As You Like It

2005

The Winter’s Tale
Unexpected Shaxpere!
Twelfth Night
Othello

2004

Romeo and Juliet
The Comedy of Errors
Antony and Cleopatra

2003

The Taming of the Shrew
Much Ado About Nothing
Hamlet
Cymbeline

2002

Shakespeare in Briefs
Richard III
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Macbeth

2001

Queen Margaret
King Lear
As You Like It

2000

Twelfth Night
The Tempest
Julius Caesar
Henry V

2010s

2016

Troilus and Cressida
The Comedy of Errors
Henry VI
Equivocation
Cymbeline

2015

Wittenberg
Othello
Much Ado About Nothing
Henry VI, Part 1
Henry V

2014

The Tempest
The Merry Wives of Windsor
I Hate Hamlet
Henry IV, Part Two
Henry IV, Part One

2013

Women of Will: The Overview
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged)
Richard II
Macbeth
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2012

Women of Will, The Complete Journey
Twelfth Night
Treasure Island
Richard III
Noises Off

2011

The Little Prince
The Inspector General
The Comedy of Errors
Romeo and Juliet
It’s a Wonderful Life

2010

The Taming of the Shrew
The Fantasticks
Our Town
Measure for Measure
King Lear

Eklund Opera Program

CU’s students have performed opera for nearly a century. But in 2014, opera at the university reached unprecedented new heights. An endowment from Paul Eklund expanded the opera program and established a unique New Opera Workshop, where student singers can work with leading composers such as Jake Heggie and Mark Adamo to bring brand new compositions to life.

1990s

1999-2000

Oklahoma!
The Marriage of Figaro
American Folk Operas

1998-1999

La Cenerentola (Cinderella)
Hocus Pocus: Houdini’s Final Act
Così fan tutte
Albert Herring

1997-1998

Guys and Dolls
Madama Butterfly
A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2000s

2009-2010

Our Town
Don Giovanni
La Traviata

2008-2009

Albert Herring
Candide
La Bohème

2007-2008

The Cunning Little Vixen
Die Fledermaus
Dead Man Walking

2006-2007

Orfeo ed Euridice
West Side Story
The Magic Flute

2005-2006

The Rape of Lucretia
Le Nozze di Figaro
Hansel and Gretel

2004-2005

Semele
Gianni Schicchi and L’Enfant et les Sortileges
Così fan tutte

2003-2004

The Turn of the Screw
L’Elisir d’Amore
Dialogues of the Carmelites

2002-2003

La Bohème
The Magic Flute
Sara McKinnon

2001-2002

Die Fledermaus
Don Giovanni
S’Wonderful

2000-2001

The Merry Widow
Falstaff

2010s

2015-2016

Cinderella (La Cenerentola)
Dialogues of the Carmelites
The Tender Land

2014-2015

The Pirates of Penzance
Così fan tutte
Incoronazione di Poppea

2013-2014

La Bohème
Hansel and Gretel
Side by Side by Sondheim

2012-2013

The Rake’s Progress
Falstaff
Little Women

2011-2012

The Marriage of Figaro
Gianni Schicchi and Sour Angelica
il Teatro del Friuli and La cambiale di matrimonio

2010-2011

Bernstein’s Mass
Susannah
Carousel

CU Theatre & Dance

Theatre at CU began at the university’s 1897 commencement ceremony with an outdoor Shakespeare play; at that time, dance was a small arm of the physical education division. Now, performing artists around the country know CU Boulder for its groundbreaking productions and unabashedly diverse dance. Browse a complete history of the department here and a partial history of performances below.

1980s

1988-89

Aunt Dan
Cradle

1989-90

Vengeance of Mistress Yen
The House of Blue Leaves
An Enemy of the People
Ancient Boys
Anything Goes
Mother Courage

1990s

1990-91

Measure for Measure
Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean
The Bacchae
Private View/Protest
The Importance of Being Earnest
One Act Festival

1991-92

The Beckett Project
Getting Out
Pippin
The Real Inspector Hound
Top Girls
Burn This

1992-93

Execution of Justice
Old Times
The Imaginary Invalid
Six Characters in Search of An Author
Cabaret
Under Milkwood

1993-94

Strider
The Way We Live Now
Lysistrata
Buried Child
Picnic
One Act Festival

1994-95

Waiting for the Parade
Iphigenia at Aulis
A Flea In Her Ear
Three Poets
The Changeling
My Children! My Africa!

1995-96

The Caucasian Chalk Circle
Dames at Sea
Dracula
Hamlet Machine
Stars in the Morning Sky
Crimes of the Heart
Come Back to the Five and Dime Jimmy Dean

1996-97

The Comedy of Errors
Abingdon Square
Machinal
Woyzeck
You Can’t Take It With You

1997-98

Antigone
Fences
Am I Blue and the Cuban Swimmer
The Mill on the Floss
Tales of the Lost Formicans
Tartuffe

1998-99

Pygmalion
Turkey!
The Illusion
All My Sons
Death and the Maiden
Six Degrees of Separation

1999-2000

Equus
Courting Chekhov
The Skin of Our Teeth
On the Verge
Shakespeare’s Women
A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum

2000s

2000-01

Waiting for Godot
Fifth of July
Love’s Labors Lost
Songs in the Key of Caffeine

2001-02

Theatre
The Laramie Project
Cinders
Arcadia
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
White Rose
Wonderful Town

Dance
Alicia and the Red Sea

2002-03

Theatre
The Cripple of Inishmaan
Talk Radio
Cherry Orchard
The Trestle at Pope Lick Creek
Fuddy Meers
Pippin

Dance
MFA 2002
MFA 2003
Danceworks 2003
Angels
Becoming
Fluid Self
Untitled

2003-04

Theatre
Mother Courage
Dracula
Alice in Wonderland
To Kill a Mockingbird
Stage Door
Nine

Dance
BFA 2003
Color Bars
In This Place
Inner Scripts
Legacies
Student Dance Concert 2003-2004
Triptych

2004-05

Theatre
Company
Hot ‘n Throbbing
Peeru Gunto
Frankenstein
Top-Ten
Life is a Dream

Dance
Dusty
Wa Bamm!
Shifting MFA
Student Dance Concert 2005
MFA 2005
Danceworks 2005
FDC 2005

2005-06

Theatre
Breaking the Code
Seussical the Musical
Machinal
The Learned Ladies
Two Rooms
Richard III

2006-07

Theatre
All That I Have Lost
Arms and the Man
The Grapes of Wrath
Roulette
Medea
Mall-Mart

Dance
MFA 2006
BFA 2007
Danceworks 2007

2007-08

Theatre
Here I Am Here I Stay
The London Merchant
She Loves Me
Cloud 9
Beneath the Surface
Marat/Sade

Dance
Give It Breath
Just Visiting
Danceworks 2008

2008-09

Theatre
Psychosis and the Lottery
Go Lysistrata
Angelina
How I Learned to Drive
Boom Boom Yum Yum
Butterfly Kiss
The Awakening of Spring
Shakespeare Unplugged
Twelfth Night

Dance
I Don’t Get It
The What So Of Her Inevitability
At the Crossroads
Toe Plitz
Danceworks 2009
NeXus 2009

2009-10

Theatre
The Blind
The Visit
The Real Inspector Hound
Philistines
Blood Wedding
The Country Wife
The Real Queen of Hearts Ain’t Even Pretty
Cabaret

Dance
Here We Are
Enter: Lucid Dream
I Have Nothing to Say and I’m Saying It.
Danceworks 2010
NeXus 2010

2010s

2010-11

Theatre
Tamburlaine
The Ingenious Chambermaid
Marisol
The Pillowman
Rent
‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore
You Can’t Take It With You
Fringe Festival 2011
Studio 4 Salon

Dance
Of Bodies and Branches
Shifting Tides
With/out/others
Autumn Rains
UNA
NeXus 2011
Much Unseen is Also Here
And They Lynched Him on a Tree
Danceworks 2011

2011-12

Theatre
A Play on Two Chairs
Waiting For Lefty
14
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
Everything You Can Imagine is Real
Melancholy Play
The Burial at Thebes: A Version of Sophocles’ Antigone

Dance
In the Current
Kinetic Intersections
NeXus 2012
Vanguard Variations
Heaven

2012-13

Theatre
Suburbia
Noises Off
Litmus
A Broadway Christmas Carol
Far Away
As You Like It
Chesapeake
Little Women

Dance
Utopia Parkway
Inhabit
The Current
[UN]W.R.A.P.

2013-14

Theatre
Two One-Act Plays
Master Class
Picnic
Macbeth
These Shining Lives
Three Sisters
Quilters
Metamorphoses

Dance
Spilling Stories Tangled Testimonies
The Current
Ubuntu African Dance Festival

2014-15

Theatre
Our Town
Legacy of Light
A Broadway Christmas Carol
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
Tartuffe
The Trial of God
Jesus Christ Superstart

Dance
The DAM Show: Dance Art Media
Liminal
The Current
Catapult

2015-16

Theatre
Rabbit Hole
Return To The Forbidden Planet
The Winter’s Tale
The Glass Menagerie
Woyzeck: The Endless Cycle 1.0
Fiddler on the Roof

Dance
Beautiful Human Lies
[UN]W.R.A.P. 2015
The Otherland
un | covering me
Open Space
The Current

2016-17

Theatre
44 Plays for 44 Presidents
The Servant of Two Masters
Twelfth Night
Unspoken
Fefu and Her Friends
Peter and the Starcatcher

Dance
[UN]W.R.A.P: Women of the Cypher
Boneless
Catapult
Open Space
Alter/Altar
The Current
FRESH

Takács Quartet

Now recognized as one of the world’s leading string quartets, the Takács Quartet took up residence at the University of Colorado more than 30 years ago. Their regular concerts here are legend in the Colorado classical community, selling out by subscription every season.

College of Music

Founded in 1920, the University of Colorado Boulder’s College of Music has a long, distinguished history. A full timeline of milestones at the College can be found here.